Woodturning Online

Woodworking Online Forum
It is currently Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:57 am




Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Box Scrapers
Author Message

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 8
Post Box Scrapers
Hey turners, i have just brought a square scraper and ground it down shaped like the sorby version of a box scraper
problem being that i seem to get a lot of tear out in the side grain on boxes? have i gone wrong somewhere? i kept the same angle on the side as the end. any tips? cheers in advance.....


Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:04 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:40 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Suwanee, GA
Post Re: Box Scrapers
Here is what works for me. I sharpen my scraper. Then I hollow out the box with a detail gouge and then use the box scraper with a plunge cut along the inside left side taking small cuts of no more than 1/4". The cutting edge of the scraper is at dead center. I get a very smooth cut with no tear out. Is this what you are doing?


Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:39 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 8
Post Re: Box Scrapers
hey thanks for the reply. my yhinking was to be using the scraper to enlarge the hollow so perhaps i am taking too much at a time by the sound of it. i am a novice, and a moron. i will try to learn the detail gouge better, hopefully that will be the answer. cheers buddy


Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:04 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 8
Post Re: Box Scrapers
sorry i didn't explain that i was using the scraper to keep the edge square? cheers


Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:05 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:40 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Suwanee, GA
Post Re: Box Scrapers
With scrapers you do not want more than half of the cutting edge cutting at one time, as a general rule of thumb. I just find it so much easier to do bulk hollowing of end grain boxes with a spindle gouge with a swept back lady finger grind. I always drill a 1/4" depth hole to start. I start with the flute up at about 11:00 o'clock and the cutting edge at center height. I enter the hole and sweep from the center to the outside (swing handle to the right) in a pivot. This causes the left edge of the spindle gouge to slice the fibers. I take light cuts!


Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:45 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group. Color scheme by ColorizeIt.
===============================divider===============================
 

Our Newsletter

We update our home page about monthly to feature a new project, a new article, and a new and hot tool. Then we create a newsletter to alert our subscribers.
We never let anyone use our list, and our subscribers have been wonderfully loyal as a result.

We hope you will try it out!

Click Here To Sign Up For Our Newsletter